CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 889523

Ms. Kathleen T. Maloney
Import Manager/SFO
Schenkers International, Inc.
380 Littlefield Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of silicon metal, 99% pure from England.

Dear Ms. Maloney:

In your letter dated August 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client West Coast Quartz. According to your letter, you are of the belief that the product you describe should be classified in Hts 3818.00.0090. This subheading is reserved for chemical elements or compounds waifers that have been dopped prior to importation.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2804.69.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicon metal, 99% but not 99.99% pure. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport